CONTACT UNITE MEMBER LOGIN

Community membership in London and Eastern

We campaign on what matters to you; Housing, NHS, Welfare Cuts, and with each campaign WIN we deliver real social change. 

A recent campaign that we have led, which has galvanised  a wide-ranging coalition – football fan groups, shareholders, War on Want, Peoples’ Assembly is #SportsDirectShame. 

This campaign is the platform, we hope to ban the use of Zero Hour Contracts, which could benefit millions of workers. Ending precarious work links unemployed workers’ and workers and sends a clear message to the kind of society we want. 

Our 3,583 members are organised in Branches throughout the London and Eastern Region and there will be an active funded group near you which drives local campaigns. 

Please see below.

I hope you will be an active part of your local group. 

David Condliffe
London & Eastern Community & Unite in Schools Coordinator
Unite the Union
Ron Todd House
33-37 Moreland Street
London EC1V 8BB
Mobile: 0779 111 3806

Branch contacts

Community Norfolk Branch LE/00001

Branch Secretary: Jacky Girl  07505 401677   jacky.girling@gmail.com

Chair: Darrell Hall  07876 728876   darrell.hall522@btinternet.com

Equalities Officer: Marion Fallon 07928 524657   marionfallon196@gmail.com

Treasurer: Hillel Fridman (Brian Green)   07913 299865  ucanbpolitical@aol.com



Community Essex Branch - LE/00002
Secretary: Reverend Rebecca Rocket  07799362403   revrebeccarocket@gmail.com
 

Chair: Robert Lambert  01376 561213  lambert1957@btinternet.com



Community Cambridge & Peterborough Branch LE/00003
Secretary: James Youd
Tel: 07761 242146  jamesbcy@yahoo.co.uk

Chair: Daniel Cooper 07902 030234   danthesly69@yahoo.com 

Treasurer: Dave Arrowsmith   07986 781494  dave.arrowsmith@ntlworld.com

Equalities:  Carla McQueen  07701 350136   carlamcqueen@hotmail.co.uk

.


Community Hertfordshire & Bedfordshire Branch - LE/00004

Chair: Ian Nottage  07909 843059  

Treasurer: Robert Atkins  07727 260208   mail@robertatkins.org

.


Enfield Branch - LE/00006
Secretary: Anne Brown  07983 019672  anniebee33@aol.com

Chair: Michael Poku  07943 401975  mkpoku@gmail.com

Treasurer: Maria McCaul  07702 546395   mariamccaul@gmail.com

Equalities: Lorraine Winson Tel. 07494 959717   lorrainewinson@tinyworld.co.uk


Community South East London Branch LE/00007
Secretary:

Chair: Amina Mangera  07749 909475   aminamangera@hotmail.com

Treasurer: Gillian Hart
Tel: 07429887754    gillehart60@gmail.com

Equalities Officer: Paula Peters
Tel: 07909 594434    poppinsmary119@yahoo.co.uk


Community Hackney Branch LE/00008
Secretary:

Chair: Jane Holgate
Tel: 07960 798399   jane.holgate1@btinternet.com

Treasurer: Terry Stewart
Tel: 07806 681930   terrystewart@hotmail.co.uk

Equalities Officer: Ciara Burke
Tel: 07849 075130    ciaramburke@yahoo.com

.


Community Barnet Branch LE/00009
Chair: Janette Evans
Tel: 07913 999255  janette876@hotmail.co.uk

Secretary: Alan Bernstein
07125 34285   alanjbernstein@gmail.com

Treasurer: George Shaw
Tel: 07956 446286  usersh2082@aol.com

Equalities Officer: Jamil Versi
07870 607522   jversi@yahoo.co.uk
 
.


Community West London Branch LE/00010

Chair: Sandra Lowe 
Secretary: Raj Gill
Tel: 07983 977775   rgill38326@aol.com

Treasurer: Surinder Purewal  
07949 762761  purewalsurinder@aol.com

Equalities: Candice Atterton  07870 588257   candiceatterton@hotmail.com

      


Community Haringey Branch LE/00011
Secretary: Lawrence Rose (known as Phil)
Tel: 07956 334141   bigphilrose@blueyonder.co.uk

Chair: Melissa Friedberg
Tel: 07533 978337   melissa.friedberg@blueyonder.co.uk

Treasurer: Nick Davidson
Tel: 07773 794410 nprdavidson@yahoo.co.uk

Equalities: Steve Ballard Tel: 07989 786399 

steve.ballard@virgin.net

  


Lambeth & Southwark Branch LE/00013
Secretary: Ian Townson Tel. 07506 858677  beak@rampantrooster.co.uk.

Chairs: Stuart King  07944 040363   scking@gn.apc.org

Treasurer: Grace Lally Tel.07834 828292 gracelally@yahoo.com

Equalities: Anita Patel   0208 6937247   agpatel.98@gmail.com

 


Community Islington Branch LE/00014
Secretary: Frederic Coford     07799 411799  fred.coford@btinternet.com

Chair: Mary Conway (known as Terry)   
Tel: 07903  162175    mary.conway@unitetheunion.org

Treasurer: Monique Buchli     
Tel: 07988652141    mon_buch@msn.com

Equalities Officer: Micheline Ngongo
Tel: 07757 484481     michellesafi@yahoo.co.uk


Community East London Branch LE/00015

Secretary:  Martin Goodsell  Tel. 07957 562605   martin2003brasil@yahoo.co.uk

Chair: Dr Susan Pashkoff
Tel: 07786 730904  spashkof@gmail.com

Treasurer: Jeanette Dye
Tel: 0208 472 3437  zsazsa97@hotmail.co.uk

Equalities: Khadijah Ward (Rafiq)  07904 3231981  deejah786@icloud.com


Community Suffolk Branch LE/00016
Secretary: Sarah Matthews
Tel: 01473 437608    sarahjmatthews302@gmail.com   

Treasurer: Janet Clapson Tel. 01473 411756        

Equalities: Shelly Darwin Tel. 07950 641063 shelley.darwin@gmail.com


Community Camden Branch LE/00018
Chair: Dennis Pearce   07734 157849    dennisldm@hotmail.com

Secretary: Gareth Murphy   07505 358545   isamu17@gmail.com       

Treasurer: Bridget Dunne  07786 161094   bridget_is@hotmail.com

Equalities Officer: Sam Gisagara  07713 65659   gisagarasam@gmail.com


Community South West London Branch LE/00019  
Secretary: Robert Lugg  Tel: 07453 507617   rob@momentumwandsworth.org

Chair: William Hayes Tel. 07725 447873

Treasurer: Maureen Cooper Tel. 07736 713929

Equalities: Carole Maddern Tel. 0207 924 5868


Community Brent Branch LE/00020
Secretary
: Robin Sivapalan   Tel: 07974 331053 robsivapalan@hotmail.com

Chair: Giselle Winston  07540 426408   argotsgirl@mail.com

Treasurer: Ella Downing
Tel: 07902 010179

Equalities Officer: Connor Downing
07582 995272  connordowning7@gmail.com 


Community Barking, Dagenham and Havering Group LE/00017  

Secretary & treasurer:  Christine Freeman Tel. 07477 899882    da.vane@hotmail.co.uk

Chair: Roger Cudd  01708 559313  cudd490@btinternet.com 

Equalities: Vanessa Raimundo  07448 606621  v.simao@hotmail.co.uk

                                                                                                                                                                              

Community Peterborough, Fenland & Kings Lynn (LE/00021)

Secretary: Stephen Cawley  Tel. 07756 563329   steve.cawley@yahoo.co.uk

Chair: Amy Broad  07547 316200   av.broad@outlook.com

Treasurer: Nick Williams  07528 857977  salixchas@live.com

                                                                                                                                                                              

Community Richmond & Kingston (LE/00022)

Secretary: Nicholas Driscoll  07966 252418  nick_driscoll@hotmail.com

Chair: Lynn Walsh  07974 223414  walshmediaworks@aol.com

Treasurer: Dominic McVey  07970 721041  dmjmcvey@aol.com

Equalities: Loraine Monk  07960 581971   loraine.monk@btinternet.com

                                                                                                                                                                              

Community Clacton-on-Sea (LE/00023)

Secretary: George Taylor  07944 655702  unitegt@btinternet.com

Chair: Richard Grogan  07455 358780  unityrick@btinternet.com

Equalities: Lesley Hartfield  07840 212833  jhartfield@bt.com

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Community Tower Hamlets (LE/00012)

Secretary: Joseph Buckley Tel. 07515 357596   josephgbuckley@gmail.com

Chair: Farhana Zaman  Tel. 07400 554004  ryanazuk@yahoo.co.uk

Treasurer: Dennis Leech  Tel. 07712 353201   dennisleech@me.com

Equalities: Mohammed Nural Hoque  Tel. 07539 735708   mnhoque@hotmail.co.uk

_______________________________________________________________________________________