CONTACT UNITE MEMBER LOGIN

Executive Council members

The following members were elected to serve on the executive council from 1 May 2014 to 30 April 2017.

To contact the Executive Council please either send an e-mail or by writing care of the general secretary who will forward any post received - Executive Council, c/o General Secretary, Unite the union, Unite House, 128 Theobald's Road, London, WC1X 8TN.

Industrial sectors

Automotive Industries John Cooper & Kenneth Smith
Aerospace & Shipbuilding Phil Entwistle & Tam Mitchell
Building, Construction and Allied Trades Frank Morris
Chemicals, Pharmaceuticals, Process and Textiles Mark Lyon & John Storey
Civil Air Transport
Sharon Owens, Nigel Stott & Jas Gill 
Community Youth  workers and not for profit
Jackie McLeod
Docks, Rail, Ferries & Waterways
Andy Green
Education
Paula Burr
Energy and Utilities
Dave Whitnall
Finance and Legal
Lindsey Adams & Agnes Tolmie
Food Drink and Agriculture
Tracey Ashworth,  Dennis Wilson, Ansaar Khaliq  & Ivan Monckton
General Engineering, Manufacturing and Servicing
Paul Welsh & Howard Turner
Graphical Paper and Media & Information Technology
Ged Dempsey & Tom Murphy
Health
Frank Wood & Jasmin Suraya
Local Authorities
Dick Banks &  Jennifer Elliot
Metals (including Foundries) Antony Pearson (observer)
Government, Defence, Prisons & Contractors
Chris Cadman
Passenger Transport James Mitchell & Simon Rosenthal
Road Transport Commercial, Logistics and Retail Distribution
Dave Williams and Paula Brennan (observer)
Service Industries
Brenda Pleasants


Regions

East Midlands                         
Steve Hibbert & June Shepherd
Ireland  Therese Moloney & Jimmy Neill
London and Eastern  Kwasi Agyemang-Prempeh, Brian Holmes, Richard Allday &
Suzanne Muna
North East, Yorkshire and Humberside  Stephen Miller & Kate Osborne
North West Barry Knowles, Francesca Sullivan and Tony Woodhouse
Scotland  Dawn McAllister and Eddie Cassidy
South East Joyce Still & Mark Wood
South West  Jayne Taylor & Mark Thomas
Wales Danny Coleman and Wendy Gilligan
West Midlands Julian Allam, Mick Forbes & Maggie Ryan


National constituency

National Black or Asian ethnic minority seat         
Mohammed Taj
National womens' seat Jane Stewart
National disabled members seat Sean McGovern
National LGBT members seat Jenny Douglas


Observers

Retired members' observer
Phil Wiseman
Young members' observer
Bryan Simpson
Gilbraltar observer
Marilyn Bramble

. . . . . . .