CONTACT UNITE MEMBER LOGIN

Executive Council members

EC election results 

The following members were elected to serve on the executive council from 1 May 2017 – 30 April 2020.   A PDF of the full list of the 2017-2020 Executive Council members can be downloaded from this page and the scrutineers report is below the table. 

 
Industrial sectors 2017-2020

Automotive Industries
John Cooper, Stan Ruddock & Ken Smith
Aerospace & Shipbuilding
Phil Entwistle & Tam Mitchell
Chemicals, Pharmaceuticals, Process and Textiles
Cliff Bowen
Civil Air Transport
Jas Gill, Trudi Lanigan & Nigel Stott
Community Youth workers and not for profit
Ruth Hayes
Docks, Rail, Ferries & Waterways
Andy Green
Education
Philippa Marsden
Energy and Utilities
Tim Davison
Finance and Legal
Lindsey Adams, Dawn Jackson & Fiona Tatem 
Food Drink and Agriculture
Tracey Ashworth, Neil Durkin & Neelam Verma
General Engineering, Manufacturing and Servicing
Howard Turner & Paul Welsh
Government, Defence, Prisons & Contractors 
Chris Cadman 
Graphical Paper and Media & Information Technology
Tom Murphy
Health
Suzanne Abachor,  Jasmin Suraya  & Steve Thompson
Local Authorities
Dick Banks & Jennifer Elliot
Metals (including Foundries)
Tony Pearson
Passenger Transport
James Mitchell & Simon Rosenthal
Road Transport Commercial, Logistics and Retail Distribution
Mick Casey & Dave Williams
Service Industries
Howard Percival

Unite Construction, Allied Trades and Technicians 

From former UCATT: Michael Farrell, Jim Gamble, Andy Jones, Alan Stansfield 
From Unite: Roy Bentham, Frank Morris, Tony Seaman & Joe Pisani



Regions 2017-2020

East Midlands  Steve Hibbert & June Shepherd
Ireland  Noel Gibson & Therese Moloney
London and Eastern  Kwasi Agyemang-Prempeh, Richard Allday, Tracy Coxhill & Suzanne Muna 
North East, Yorkshire and Humberside  Kate Osborne & David Smith
North West Barry Knowles, Fran Sullivan and Tony Woodhouse
Scotland Eddie Cassidy & Ann Crozier
South East Joyce Still & Mark Wood
South West Jayne Taylor & Mark Thomas
Wales Wendy Gilligan & Alan Reilly
West Midland Julian Allam, Kelly Gillespie & Maggie Ryan

National constituencies 2017-2020

National Black or Asian ethnic minority seat  Susan Matthews
National women’s' seat Jane Stewart
National disabled members seat Sean McGovern 
National LGBT members seat Jenny Douglas
National Young members seat Alexandra Haworth

For the full detailed results of the 2017-2020 EC election please check the 2017 scrutineers report

To contact the Executive Council please either  send an e-mail  or by writing care of the general secretary who will forward any post received - Executive Council, c/o General Secretary, Unite the union, Unite House, 128 Theobald's Road, London, WC1X 8TN. 



The following members served on the executive council from 1 May 2014 to 30 April 2017.

Industrial sectors  2014-2017


Automotive Industries John Cooper & Kenneth Smith
Aerospace & Shipbuilding Phil Entwistle & Tam Mitchell
Chemicals, Pharmaceuticals, Process and Textiles Mark Lyon & John Storey
Civil Air Transport
Sharon Owens, Nigel Stott & Jas Gill 
Community Youth  workers and not for profit
Jackie McLeod
Docks, Rail, Ferries & Waterways
Andy Green
Education
Paula Burr
Energy and Utilities
Dave Whitnall
Finance and Legal
Lindsey Adams & Agnes Tolmie
Food Drink and Agriculture
Tracey Ashworth,  Dennis Wilson, Ansaar Khaliq  & Ivan Monckton
General Engineering, Manufacturing and Servicing
Paul Welsh & Howard Turner
Graphical Paper and Media & Information Technology
Ged Dempsey & Tom Murphy
Health
Frank Wood & Jasmin Suraya
Local Authorities
Dick Banks &  Jennifer Elliot
Metals (including Foundries) Antony Pearson (observer)
Government, Defence, Prisons & Contractors
Chris Cadman
Passenger Transport James Mitchell & Simon Rosenthal
Road Transport Commercial, Logistics and Retail Distribution
Dave Williams and Paula Brennan (observer)
Service Industries
Brenda Pleasants
Unite Construction, Allied Trades and Technicians
Frank Morris, John Gillespie (observer), Tony Seaman (observer), William Spiers (observer) and former UCATT – Michael Farrell, Jim Gamble, Andy Jones, Alan Stansfield


Regions 2014-2017

East Midlands                         
Steve Hibbert & June Shepherd
Ireland  Therese Moloney & Jimmy Neill
London and Eastern  Kwasi Agyemang-Prempeh, Brian Holmes, Richard Allday &
Suzanne Muna
North East, Yorkshire and Humberside  Stephen Miller & Kate Osborne
North West Barry Knowles, Francesca Sullivan and Tony Woodhouse
Scotland  Dawn McAllister and Eddie Cassidy
South East Joyce Still & Mark Wood
South West  Jayne Taylor & Mark Thomas
Wales Danny Coleman and Wendy Gilligan
West Midlands Julian Allam, Mick Forbes & Maggie Ryan


National constituency 2014-2017

National Black or Asian ethnic minority seat         
Mohammed Taj
National womens' seat Jane Stewart
National disabled members seat Sean McGovern
National LGBT members seat Jenny Douglas


Observers 2014-2017

Retired members' observer
Phil Wiseman
Young members' observer
Bryan Simpson
Gilbraltar observer
Marilyn Bramble

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .